Scroll down for each product information
BAY10 solution and the stuff that goes into it
After 2 years of researching and many samples this product was developed in Florida but is now made locally at a organic manufacturer here in New Zealand.
Complying with the Fair Trading Act 1986 Marketing products as organic.
If your product is organic, you may say this on the label.
In New Zealand, marketing claims and use of the term ‘organic’ on food labels is controlled through the Fair Trading Act 1986. This means that:
So being organic in NZ is a little loose and anyone can say organic as long as they can back up their claims. We are not certified as we haven't paid for the 'certified organic' certificate but we can claim that we are organic because we can back that up with the ingredient list you see to the left of you.
If you wish to read more click this link
A visual look at what is in our organic tanning solution
Another common question asked is what is the percentage of DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) is in BAY10. People can get hung up on this like the base colours,... What I say to customers is never judge a spray tan solution by the percentage of DHA. The only real way to determine, judge or evaluate a product is by its performance. Anyone can tell you their product is the best and how wonderful it is only to find out after you have purchased it that you are disappointed, ask us for a sample so you can determine for yourself. Brownallyear has a bunch of colours it it that makes up brown, for awhile there was a marketing ploy going round about 'green' based or 'blue based tans, in actual fact we could spray you pink or any colour what really matters is the quality of the DHA so dont get hung up on base colours. :o)
WANT TO LEARN MORE ABOUT ORGANIC CERTIFICATION? Beauty NZ Mag
purified water, coconut caprice/caprylic triglycerides, vegetable clycerl stearate, vegetable glycerine pro vitamin B5, vitamin E, rose ether sorbic acid citrus seed extract, DHA, erythrulose, aloe vera, sorbitol, ethanol, glycerox, red, caramel chocolate brown vanilla.
Cherry Bomb Body Scrub
Our Cherry bomb Body scrub is all natural ingredients, packed with sugar, sweet almond oil, a hint of coral mica and vitamin E oil for beautiful anti aging skin.
PLUMP Moisturiser creme
Plump Moisturising cream is
completely paraben-free, this soft, smooth day cream will protect, restore and replenish what the environment takes out of your skin. It features a special combination of natural, gentle - yet effective - moisturising ingredients, such as the restorative powers of Macadamia and Almond. Go about your day knowing that your day cream means you no longer have to worry about your skin!
Paraben & Sulphate Free
Purified Water, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Cetearyl Alcohol, Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride,
Almond Sweet Oil, Shea Butter,Natural Vitamin E, Macadamia Oil, Stearic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Carbomer, Ceteareth-20, Dimethicone, Sodium Hydroxide.
BAY Block Sunblock creme
Awua (water), zinc oxide and caprylic/capric triglyceride and polyhydroxystearic acid and isostearic acid, caprice/caprylic triglyceride - GTCC, glycerine, jojoba oil, apricot kernel oil, glyceryl stearate, euxyl, Raspberry seed oil, benzyl alcohol, xanthan gum,vitamin E, carrot seed oil clear, lavender oil, potassium sorbet.
Organic Face Tanning Cream
Organic Moisturising Cream - 50ml
Ingredients: Certified Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Certified Organic Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Certified Organic Prunis Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Certified Organic Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Water, Natural Tocopherol, Certified Organic Rosa Eglentaria Seed Oil, Cerified Organic Persea Gratissima Oil, Certified Organic Theobroma Cacao Seed butter, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Certified Organic Lavandula Angustifolia Oil, Certified Organic Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Certified Organic Boswellia Rivae Oil
Made with Organic Moisturising Cream is made from premium products that have been specially formulated using certified organic ingredients.
Features: Sulfate free, Paraben free, Lanolin free, Mineral oil free, SLS free and Petrochemical free.
To use as is: Apply to the face after cleansing morning and night.
Here is a list of ingredients we choose from:
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice: Derived from the aloe plant. Aloe facilitates the natural process of exfoliation and cell division and promotes the growth of healthy skin cells. It may decrease the inflammation and pain caused by a variety of skin conditions. Aloe accelerates the production of new skin cells, thereby lessening scarring, and may promote the formation of new blood vessels in damaged tissue. There are some studies that suggest that aloe may be slightly antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral. Aloe is both hydrating and gentle, thusly suitable for sensitive skin.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Is used in health and beauty products as it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products. It is derived from coconut oil.
Caramel: Is used in health and beauty products as an emulsifier and a natural colouring agent. It is a beige to dark-brown confection made by heating any of a variety of sugars.
Carbomer: Carbomers are used in health and beauty products to help distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep from separating into their oil and liquid components, controlling the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products. Carbomers are used in a variety of skin- and hair-care products, in dentifrices, and in pharmaceutical preparations. By themselves, they are fluffy white powders that readily absorb water to form gels or thicken solutions that are non-toxic, stable, and resist spoilage. Derived from natural polymers and organic acids.
Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth-20: Is used in health and beauty products as an emulsifying wax to soften thick formulas like skin ointments. Cetearyl alcohol is widely used in cleansers, face creams, eye make-up and sun blocks. Derived from natural oils and fats, it is very efficient in stabilizing skin care formulations because it imparts an emollient feel to the skin. Because our products are derived from natural oils and NOT sythentics, these ingredients are dioxane free.
Cetyl Alcohol: Is used in health and beauty products as an emollient to stabilize the formulations. It is a prime ingredient in moisturizers because it helps the moisturizer lock the moisture in the skin and form a protective barrier through which water cannot penetrate. Cetyl Alcohol is extracted from coconut oil.
Citric Acid: Is used in health and beauty products as a natural preservative. It is derived from various citrus fruits.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit Seed Extract): Derived from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of the grapefruit. GSE is most known for its antioxidant properties. It offers both broad spectrum antiseptic and antibiotic effects, serving as a cleansing agent with superb preservative properties.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera): Is used in health and beauty products such as hair care and skin care. It is an effective moisturizer of all skin types. It also delays wrinkles, sagging of skin and is used in helping to treat psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial and soothing. It is derived from the coconut.
Glycerin: is popular in health and beauty products because it is a humectant — it absorbs ambient water. This means that it can help seal in moisture. Not only is it used in the soap making process, it's a by-product too. Many soap manufacturers actually extract glycerin during the soap making process and reserve it for use in more expensive products. Glycerin's organic origin is from various plants.
Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 StearateIs: used in health and beauty products to produce a clear finish and extra moisturizing qualities. The extra glycerin also enhances the cleaning aspect of soap. This is derived from various plants.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii): 100% Pure & Natural Shea Butter is an all-natural vitamin A cream. Shea Butter has shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin. Vitamin A in Shea Butter is important in treatments for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Additionally, Premium Shea Butter cream has properties that aid treating skin allergies, insect bites, sunburns, frostbites, and a number of other conditions of the skin. It promotes cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It is a natural sun protectant. Shea Butter’s unparalleled moisturizing property is due to several natural moisturizers present in the cream. The moisturizers in Shea Butter are the same moisturizers produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin. It is an anti-microbial butter full of vitamins A & E. It is derived from a natural fat in an African tree.
Sorbitol: Is used in health and beauty products as it retains moisture on the skin and leaves it feeling soft. Sorbitol is also number one, when it comes to clarity and translucency as in transparent bar soaps and translucent gels. It is derived from starch crops grain or roots are the basic raw materials.
Stearic Acid: Is used in health and beauty products due to it's a Co-emulsifier and consistency regulator. Sucrose Water soluble sugar that moisturizes the skin. Derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and fats.
Stearyl Alcohol: used in health and beauty products because it is quite beneficial for the skin and are excellent moisturizers. It also has a low rate of irritation or sensitization. It functions as an emulsifier and an emollient. Stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut oil.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygoalus Dulcis): Is used in health and beauty products for many purposes. The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. Owing to the multitude of benefits that Almond oil offers, it is increasingly finding its way in the making of soaps, creams and moisturizers. Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow. It is also known to improve the complexion and give a younger look to the person to whom this oil is applied. It helps a great deal in nourishing the skin. It has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. Derived from Almonds